Home   Forum    Forum   Help About Arcade Calendar Gallery Gallery Gallery Gallery Login Register  

User

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
17/08/2018, 06:25 PM

Login with username, password and session length

ShoutBox

14/07/2018, 07:20 PM BoHiCa - ouch
03/07/2018, 10:01 AM Syklone - Poke
07/02/2018, 03:10 PM Chalice - Hey can someone pls help me find Norton...he's lost!
23/01/2018, 10:25 PM BoHiCa - sometimes lol
15/01/2018, 09:50 PM Darkkalen - This thing on?
08/12/2017, 08:42 PM Deadalus - FUCK FUCK FUCK
07/12/2017, 05:57 PM BoHiCa - Well that didnt work lol sorry for interruptions. but if we can move to the new version it will fix 
05/12/2017, 11:20 PM BoHiCa - I wouldn't do that, I have and broke shit....
05/12/2017, 04:40 PM Syklone - Testing test test
27/11/2017, 07:08 PM BoHiCa -I see you Ep Wink

View All

Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Need Ram for an Old Server  (Read 1327 times)
Syklone
AWARD: THE AI-FONDLER (27 Nov 2010)
Legacy Veteran

*

Karma: 78
Posts: 1534



Awards Awards Awards
« on: 17/07/2012, 08:51 AM »

Does anyone have any old ram for a NCLVD2SATA mainboard?

http://www.asus.com/Server_Workstation/Server_Motherboards/NCLVD2SATA/#specifications

Memory
Dual Channel DDR2 400, ECC Registered
Max up to 12GB / 6 slots

It has 2GB in it but am looking to expand it up to 'anything' I can get.

Thanks,
Logged

This space for rent.
CordlezToaster
Senior Member



Karma: 63
Posts: 783


"The CordlezToaster Will Chase YOU!"


Awards Awards Awards
« Reply #1 on: 17/07/2012, 09:21 AM »

pretty sure i do in an old dell 2850
Logged

abbadonz
Member



Karma: 14
Posts: 545



Awards Awards Awards
« Reply #2 on: 17/07/2012, 09:24 AM »

Ill look downstairs   get ton tons of spare server RAM
Logged

Syklone
AWARD: THE AI-FONDLER (27 Nov 2010)
Legacy Veteran

*

Karma: 78
Posts: 1534



Awards Awards Awards
« Reply #3 on: 17/07/2012, 09:46 AM »

Thanks guys - I was going to look on eBay but this is old so I assume it would be in a basement of a DI somewhere. And best Alucard is going to pay gold for it Kiss
Logged

This space for rent.
Alucard
Clan Vice-Captain

*

Karma: 215
Posts: 4710


I See You!!!


Awards Awards Awards
« Reply #4 on: 17/07/2012, 10:51 AM »

hay wait a min..... does gold choc coins count???
Logged

Paradox
Member



Karma: 36
Posts: 564


Epic Avatar :D


Awards Awards Awards
« Reply #5 on: 17/07/2012, 07:53 PM »

You should download some if you can't find any physical ones.
Logged

IcEd_RuSsIaN
Guest
« Reply #6 on: 19/07/2012, 05:22 PM »

just upload the server to the cloud, problem fixed.
Logged
Syklone
AWARD: THE AI-FONDLER (27 Nov 2010)
Legacy Veteran

*

Karma: 78
Posts: 1534



Awards Awards Awards
« Reply #7 on: 20/07/2012, 06:42 AM »

You should download some if you can't find any physical ones.
just upload the server to the cloud, problem fixed.

You two are awesome. I now know I should download some ram and then upload the whole lot to the cloud. I will also upload my printer to so I can print out anywhere I travel to Smiley
Logged

This space for rent.
CordlezToaster
Senior Member



Karma: 63
Posts: 783


"The CordlezToaster Will Chase YOU!"


Awards Awards Awards
« Reply #8 on: 20/07/2012, 06:47 AM »

I bet its a dc sitting on windows nt, and this makes it cloud incompatible.

Great tip on uploading ram into the printer then hot cloning to the cloud.
Logged

Syklone
AWARD: THE AI-FONDLER (27 Nov 2010)
Legacy Veteran

*

Karma: 78
Posts: 1534



Awards Awards Awards
« Reply #9 on: 20/07/2012, 06:56 AM »

I bet its a dc sitting on windows nt, and this makes it cloud incompatible.

Great tip on uploading ram into the printer then hot cloning to the cloud.

The real problem I have is not with downloading the ram to the old server. But I think the rat in the wheel that powers it is not strong enough to produce enough watts to power the upload over the two tin cans and the piece of string.

I may have to update the rat from common to maybe lab rat v4.0b or guinea pig v1.8a. But then do I need to upgrade the wheel they run on for a better voltage output ?
Logged

This space for rent.
CordlezToaster
Senior Member



Karma: 63
Posts: 783


"The CordlezToaster Will Chase YOU!"


Awards Awards Awards
« Reply #10 on: 20/07/2012, 02:46 PM »

I bet its a dc sitting on windows nt, and this makes it cloud incompatible.

Great tip on uploading ram into the printer then hot cloning to the cloud.

The real problem I have is not with downloading the ram to the old server. But I think the rat in the wheel that powers it is not strong enough to produce enough watts to power the upload over the two tin cans and the piece of string.

I may have to update the rat from common to maybe lab rat v4.0b or guinea pig v1.8a. But then do I need to upgrade the wheel they run on for a better voltage output ?

My only issue with this is, there is still one single point of failure.
My Advice
Get two mice and cluster them, and then get a third for disaster recovery.
Logged

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 

TinyPortal v1.0 beta 4 © Bloc
Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines
Simple Audio Video Embedder

This website looks best when viewed at 1920x1200
Page created in 0.064 seconds with 40 queries.