Death Inc

General Forum => Tech Chat => Topic started by: Syklone on 17/07/2012, 08:51 AM



Title: Need Ram for an Old Server
Post by: Syklone on 17/07/2012, 08:51 AM
Does anyone have any old ram for a NCLVD2SATA mainboard?

http://www.asus.com/Server_Workstation/Server_Motherboards/NCLVD2SATA/#specifications

Memory
Dual Channel DDR2 400, ECC Registered
Max up to 12GB / 6 slots

It has 2GB in it but am looking to expand it up to 'anything' I can get.

Thanks,


Title: Re: Need Ram for an Old Server
Post by: CordlezToaster on 17/07/2012, 09:21 AM
pretty sure i do in an old dell 2850


Title: Re: Need Ram for an Old Server
Post by: abbadonz on 17/07/2012, 09:24 AM
Ill look downstairs   get ton tons of spare server RAM


Title: Re: Need Ram for an Old Server
Post by: Syklone on 17/07/2012, 09:46 AM
Thanks guys - I was going to look on eBay but this is old so I assume it would be in a basement of a DI somewhere. And best Alucard is going to pay gold for it :P


Title: Re: Need Ram for an Old Server
Post by: Alucard on 17/07/2012, 10:51 AM
hay wait a min..... does gold choc coins count???


Title: Re: Need Ram for an Old Server
Post by: Paradox on 17/07/2012, 07:53 PM
You should download some if you can't find any physical ones.


Title: Re: Need Ram for an Old Server
Post by: IcEd_RuSsIaN on 19/07/2012, 05:22 PM
just upload the server to the cloud, problem fixed.


Title: Re: Need Ram for an Old Server
Post by: Syklone on 20/07/2012, 06:42 AM
You should download some if you can't find any physical ones.
just upload the server to the cloud, problem fixed.

You two are awesome. I now know I should download some ram and then upload the whole lot to the cloud. I will also upload my printer to so I can print out anywhere I travel to :)


Title: Re: Need Ram for an Old Server
Post by: CordlezToaster on 20/07/2012, 06:47 AM
I bet its a dc sitting on windows nt, and this makes it cloud incompatible.

Great tip on uploading ram into the printer then hot cloning to the cloud.


Title: Re: Need Ram for an Old Server
Post by: Syklone on 20/07/2012, 06:56 AM
I bet its a dc sitting on windows nt, and this makes it cloud incompatible.

Great tip on uploading ram into the printer then hot cloning to the cloud.

The real problem I have is not with downloading the ram to the old server. But I think the rat in the wheel that powers it is not strong enough to produce enough watts to power the upload over the two tin cans and the piece of string.

I may have to update the rat from common to maybe lab rat v4.0b or guinea pig v1.8a. But then do I need to upgrade the wheel they run on for a better voltage output ?


Title: Re: Need Ram for an Old Server
Post by: CordlezToaster on 20/07/2012, 02:46 PM
I bet its a dc sitting on windows nt, and this makes it cloud incompatible.

Great tip on uploading ram into the printer then hot cloning to the cloud.

The real problem I have is not with downloading the ram to the old server. But I think the rat in the wheel that powers it is not strong enough to produce enough watts to power the upload over the two tin cans and the piece of string.

I may have to update the rat from common to maybe lab rat v4.0b or guinea pig v1.8a. But then do I need to upgrade the wheel they run on for a better voltage output ?

My only issue with this is, there is still one single point of failure.
My Advice
Get two mice and cluster them, and then get a third for disaster recovery.